State Road and Tollway Authority v. Bodamer. , 829 S.E.2d 658 ( 2019 )
[…] respond [to] the motion for summary determination[.]
    3
    In OSAH’s final decision, attached to SRTA’s complaint, OSAH found
    Bodamer liable for the alleged unpaid tolls, as well as administrative fees and civil
    penalties in an amount totaling $13,179 ($3,519 for unpaid tolls and administrative
    fees plus $9,660 for a civil monetary penalty). The final decision attached to the
    complaint did not include any proof of prior service of the decision.
    In her counterclaim, Bodamer sought judicial review of the October 2014
    OSAH final decision under OCGA § 50-13-19 (b), which is part of the APA and
    governs proceedings for review of final “agency” decisions.2 Under that provision,
    “[p]roceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the
    service of the final decision of the agency[.]”3 Thus, Bodamer contends, the State has
    waived sovereign immunity in cases that fall within the APA.4
    2
    See OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) (“Any person who has exhausted all administrative
    remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a
    contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”).
    3
    OCGA § 50-13-19 (b).
    4
    See Dept. of Human Resources v. Williams, 
    130 Ga. App. 149
    , 150 (1) (202
    SE2d 504) (1973) (addressing the predecessor statute to OCGA § 50-13-19); see also
    Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par.