State Road and Tollway Authority v. Bodamer. , 829 S.E.2d 658 ( 2019 )
[…] known as the ‘State Road and Tollway Authority.’ It shall have perpetual existence.
    In said name it may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, implead and be
    impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts of this state, subject to the
    limitations of Code Section 32-10-110.”) (emphasis supplied); see also OCGA § 32-
    10-110 (“Any action to protect or enforce any rights under this article . . . shall be
    brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County, which shall have exclusive original
    jurisdiction of such actions.”).
    7
    See OCGA § 32-10-61.
    8
    OCGA § 50-13-2 (1); see also OCGA § 50-13-42 (a) (“Such exclusion does
    not prohibit such office or agencies from contracting with [OSAH] on a case-by-case
    basis.”).
    9
    See OCGA § 32-10-64 (c) (1) (“If the authority finds multiple failures by a
    registered owner of a vehicle to pay the proper toll and administrative fee after notice
    thereof and within the time designated in such notices, the authority may refer the
    matter to [OSAH].”).
    6
    subject to the APA.10 SRTA replies, in part, that “SRTA [did] not have a ‘choice’ to
    handle the toll violations within SRTA itself or refer the matter to OSAH.” SRTA
    thus contends that it “is clearly not contracting with OSAH on a case-by-case basis[11]