State Road and Tollway Authority v. Bodamer. , 829 S.E.2d 658 ( 2019 )
[…] thus contends that it “is clearly not contracting with OSAH on a case-by-case basis[11]
    under the APA or OSAH Article.”12
    The sovereign immunity issue in this case appears to be one of first impression,
    and one that requires further development of the record. On consideration of such a
    defense, “the trial court may hear evidence and make relevant factual findings to
    decide the threshold issue.”13
    We therefore vacate the judgment and remand this case for further
    consideration of the applicability of sovereign immunity.14
    10
    See OCGA § 50-13-41 (a) (1) (“Whenever a state agency authorized by law
    to determine contested cases initiates or receives a request for a hearing in a contested
    case which is not presided over by the agency head or board or body which is the
    ultimate decision maker, the hearing shall be conducted by [OSAH], and such
    hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the
    rules and regulations promulgated under this article.”).
    11
    See OCGA § 50-13-42 (a).
    12
    (Punctuation omitted.)
    13
    Rivera v. Washington, 
    298 Ga. 770
    , 778 (784 SE2d 775) (2016).
    14
    See Clayton County v. City of College Park, 
    301 Ga. 653
    , 656-657 (2) (803
    SE2d 63) (2017).
    7