CARR v. the STATE. , 829 S.E.2d 641 ( 2019 )
[…] RICO conviction).
    3. Carr next argues that the trial court erred in admitting non-expert opinion
    testimony regarding the genuineness of handwriting. We disagree with Carr’s
    characterization of the subject testimony and find no error.
    “The admission or exclusion of lay opinion evidence is committed to the sound
    discretion of the trial court, and appellate courts will not interfere with such a ruling
    absent an abuse of discretion.” Dagne v. Schroeder, 
    336 Ga. App. 36
    , 38 (2) (783
    SE2d 426) (2016) (citation omitted). OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) provides that “[i]if the
    witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions
    or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are (1) [r]ationally
    based on the perception of the witness; (2) [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the
    witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) [n]ot based on
    scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge[.]
    17
    At trial, the State tendered a witness who was qualified without objection as
    an expert in forensic accounting and fraud examination. The expert testified that as
    part of her training and responsibility, she looks for “things that are odd and