CARR v. the STATE. , 829 S.E.2d 641 ( 2019 )
[…] expenses or were gifts from the widow, and converted said funds for his personal use
    to purchase, among other things, five automobiles, professional basketball season
    tickets, jewelry, and other personal spending.
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, we find that there was ample
    evidence presented to convict Carr of at least two predicate acts of theft or money
    laundering. The predicate acts alleged in the indictment met the definition of a
    “pattern of racketeering activity” as required under OCGA § 16-14-3 (8) (2010) of
    “at least two [incidents] of racketeering activity . . . that have the same or similar
    intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are
    interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents.” The State
    established a number of instances of racketeering activity that had the same intents
    and results (acquisition of money and property), the same victim (the widow), and the
    same accomplices (Carr, his father, and another person). The evidence further