CARR v. the STATE. , 829 S.E.2d 641 ( 2019 )
[…] insufficient for a jury to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all three counts
    in the indictment. More specifically, Carr argues that (1) the indictment did not
    sufficiently allege and the State did not prove any acts involving theft; and (2) there
    was no evidence of concealment to support the money laundering predicates. We
    disagree.
    In counts 1 through 3 of the indictment, the State charged Carr in considerable
    detail with conspiring to acquire money and property through a pattern of
    racketeering activity (OCGA § 16-14-4 (c)) which was carried out by his participation
    7
    in an unlawful enterprise (OCGA § 16-14-4 (a)-(b)). OCGA § 16-14-4 (2010)
    provides that:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering
    activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly
    or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property,
    or personal property of any nature, including money.
    (b) It is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any
    enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such
    enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.
    (c) It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any
    of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.
    “A person participates in a pattern of racketeering activity when he or
    she engages in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of
    one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or
    similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission