KINSEY v. the STATE. , 350 Ga. App. 317 ( 2019 )
[…] terms of her probation.
    On December 5, 2017, after the Appellant had served about four years of her
    ten-year probation sentence, her probation officer filed a petition for termination of
    probation pursuant to OCGA §§ 42-8-37 (d) and 42-8-60 (e).4 In the petition, the
    Appellant’s probation officer asserted that the Appellant was “in compliance [and]
    owe[d] no restitution[.]” Thereafter, the trial court entered an order, filed on
    December 14, 2017, terminating the Appellant’s probation and discharging her
    3
    See OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (Pursuant to the first offender statute codified under
    OCGA § 42-8-60 (a), a trial court may, “[w]hen a defendant has not been previously
    convicted of a felony, … without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent
    of the defendant, defer further proceedings and: (1) [p]lace the defendant on
    probation; or (2) [s]entence the defendant to a term of confinement.”) (punctuation
    omitted).
    4
    See Division 1, infra.
    2
    sentence. During the subsequent term of court,5 on February 7, 2018, the trial court
    entered a consent order to seal the Appellant’s criminal records and related
    documents.