PATTERSON v. the STATE. , 829 S.E.2d 796 ( 2019 )
[…] alleged abuse occurred, the abuse could not have happened as Am.F. and As.F.
    testified. We disagree.
    4
    The original indictment included a total of 14 counts, in which counts 11
    through 14 were related to allegations that Patterson molested his adopted daughters.
    Patterson was tried on all counts during his first trial which ended in a mistrial. For
    the second trial, prosecutors dismissed counts 10 to 14 and tried Patterson only on the
    allegations in counts 1 through 9 related to incidents involving As.F. and Am.F.
    5
    OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of child
    molestation when such person [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the
    presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or
    satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” “A person commits the
    offense of aggravated child molestation when such person commits an offense of
    child molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of
    sodomy.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (c). So long as there is competent evidence, even if