PATTERSON v. the STATE. , 829 S.E.2d 796 ( 2019 )
[…] allowing the State to conduct an improper cross-examination of a defense witness.
    Specifically, Patterson contends that the trial court allowed the State to imply that
    defense counsel had hidden evidence from the State during its cross-examination of
    the defendant’s wife. We disagree.
    Under Georgia law, trial courts are authorized “to exercise reasonable control
    over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence” and
    witnesses “may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the
    proceeding.” OCGA § 24-6-611 (a) - (b). Moreover, “[t]he right of a thorough and
    sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against
    7
    the party.” OCGA § 24-6-611 (b). “[W]e review the propriety of the trial court’s
    admission of the evidence for an abuse of discretion.” Taylor v. State, 
    302 Ga. 176
    ,
    180 (3) (805 SE2d 851) (2017) (citation omitted).