Friedman v. Regions Bank , 288 Ga. App. 57 ( 2007 )
[…] But this complaint falls outside the ambit of OCGA § 44-14-161. Confirmation proceedings brought under OCGA § 44-14-161 do not adjudicate title.[7] And even if title of the property was not clear on the date of the October sale, Friedman has not shown that, under the circumstances of this case, a cloud of title adversely affected any protection afforded him as debtor under OCGA § 44-14-161.[8]

    Moreover, OCGA § 44-14-161 pertinently provides, "The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown,"[9] but is silent on whether such order must be written *510 and filed.