Ricky J. Johnson v. State ( 2022 )
[…] however, that any person who is convicted of a second or
    subsequent offense under this paragraph shall be punished
    by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than
    20 years.5
    (a) We first address whether Johnson’s motor-vehicle-theft convictions merge
    with each other. The parties have not cited, and research has not revealed, any
    Georgia appellate decisions explicitly applying the unit-of-prosecution analysis to the
    5
    The current version of this statute no longer contains any references to motor
    vehicles. See Ga. L. 2012, pp. 899, 909, § 3-2; compare OCGA § 16-8-12 (2022),
    with OCGA § 16-8-12 (2007).
    11
    statutes at issue here.6 Based on its plain language, the act or conduct prohibited by
    OCGA § 16-8-2 is the unlawful taking or appropriation of “any property of another
    with the intention of depriving him of the property.” Thus, it is the taking or
    appropriation of “any property of another” with the requisite intent that forms the
    default unit of prosecution under OCGA § 16-8-2.
    6
    In several older decisions pre-dating the Supreme Court’s adoption of the