Andrew Fordham v. State ( 2019 )
[…] disfiguring her head and rendering her eye useless. He was also charged with
    aggravated assault against C. S. for using the drain cleaner as an offensive weapon,
    which was likely to result in serious bodily injury, when he threw it on her. The
    evidence was sufficient to support the convictions on all three counts. However, the
    trial court sentenced Fordham separately on these counts.
    As to the two counts of aggravated battery, both counts were accomplished by
    the single act of throwing acid on C. S. and, therefore, one count should have merged
    6
    Under OCGA § 16-1-6 (2), a crime is included in another crime when “it
    differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of
    injury to the same person, . . . or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its
    commission.” OCGA § 16-1-7 (a) (1) provides that the accused may not be convicted
    of more than one crime if one crime is included in another.
    12
    into the other for purposes of sentencing. See Gonzales v. State, 
    298 Ga. App. 821
    ,