Res-Ga Hightower, LLC v. Golshani , 334 Ga. App. 176 ( 2015 )
[…] conveyance of real or personal estate, by writing or otherwise, and every
    bond, suit, judgment and execution, or contract of any description, had
    or made with intention to delay or defraud creditors, and such intention
    known to the party taking.
    This provision was first codified in the Act of 1818, and was in effect at the time that
    NeSmith was issued although not specifically cited in NeSmith.
    6
    The question then becomes whether NeSmith has been superseded by the
    UFTA, and we find that the plain language of the UFTA supplies the answer. Former
    OCGA § 18-2-80 (a)6 provided:
    Unless displaced by the provisions of this article, the principles of law
    and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal
    and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion,
    mistake, insolvency, or other validating or invalidating cause,
    supplement its provisions.
    Based on our review of the UFTA, we do not find any clear indication in its language
    that displaces NeSmith’s construction of the non-assignment statute, which fraud
    provisions have not been amended in any material way. See Couch v. Red Roof Inns,
    Inc., 
    291 Ga. 359