Schecter v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company , 335 Ga. App. 30 ( 2015 )
[…] permits an employer or employer’s insurer to intervene in “any action,”19 and requires
    only that the employee assert “his or her cause of action in tort”20 before an employer
    or employer’s insurer may intervene to protect and enforce its lien.
    As we have previously held in the context of workers’ compensation
    subrogation, intervention under OCGA § 34-9-11.1 “gives the intervenors rights
    against the defendants and the plaintiffs which are analogous to cross-claims.”21
    original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the original pleading.”).
    19
    OCGA § 34-9-11.1 (b) (“The employer or insurer may intervene in any
    action to protect and enforce such lien.” (emphasis supplied)); see also OCGA § 34-
    9-11.1 (a) (“When the injury or death for which compensation is payable under this
    chapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability against some person
    other than the employer, the injured employee or those to whom such employee’s
    right of action survives at law may pursue the remedy by proper action in a court of
    competent jurisdiction against such other persons, except as precluded by Code