Ron O. Young v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Crumbley v. State,
    
    261 Ga. 610
    , 611 (1) (409 SE2d 517) (1991). “Motions to vacate a void sentence
    generally are limited to claims that – even assuming the existence and validity of the
    conviction for which the sentence was imposed – the law does not authorize that
    sentence, most typically because it exceeds the most severe punishment for which the
    applicable penal statute provides.” Von Thomas v. State, 
    293 Ga. 569
    , 572 (2) (748
    SE2d 446) (2013).
    Contrary to Young’s contention, life without parole is a lawful sentence for
    rape. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (b) (“A person convicted of the offense of rape shall be
    punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, by imprisonment for life,
    or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not
    exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life.”). Accordingly, Young
    has failed to raise a colorable void sentence claim, and this appeal is hereby
    DISMISSED.
    Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
    Clerk’s Office, Atlanta,____________________
    05/16/2017
    I certify that the above is a true extract from