appealable, including interlocutory custody orders. See Lacy v. Lacy,
[…] an order modifying the permanent guardianship and certified its order for immediate
    review. Frank filed the instant application for interlocutory review.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody
    cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody” are directly
    appealable, including interlocutory custody orders. See Lacy v. Lacy, 
    320 Ga. App. 739
    , 742 (3) (740 SE2d 695) (2013). Guardianship is equated with custody. See In
    the Interest of A. R., 
    309 Ga. App. 844
    , 845 (711 SE2d 402) (2011). See also OCGA
    § 19-9-41 (4) (defining a “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal
    custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue”). The order
    in this case is thus subject to direct appeal.
    “This Court will grant a timely application for interlocutory review if the order
    complained of is subject to direct appeal and the applicants have not otherwise filed
    a notice of appeal.” Spivey v. Hembree, 
    268 Ga.