appealable, including interlocutory custody orders. See Lacy v. Lacy,
[…] Court. M. F.’s guardians filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, which the juvenile
    court granted. Frank then appealed to the Supreme Court, which reversed the
    dismissal of the petition. See In the Interest of M. F., 
    298 Ga. 138
     (780 SE2d 291)
    (2015). After the remittitur issued, a hearing was held, and the juvenile court entered
    an order modifying the permanent guardianship and certified its order for immediate
    review. Frank filed the instant application for interlocutory review.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody
    cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody” are directly
    appealable, including interlocutory custody orders. See Lacy v. Lacy, 
    320 Ga. App. 739
    , 742 (3) (740 SE2d 695) (2013). Guardianship is equated with custody. See In
    the Interest of A. R., 
    309 Ga. App. 844
    , 845 (711 SE2d 402) (2011). See also OCGA