BADICHI v. ALBION TRADING, INC. Et Al. ( 2017 )
[…] attorney fees. On December 2, 2015 – more than 90 days after Badichi filed his
    motion to dismiss – the plaintiffs served Badichi with discovery requests, including
    a request for admissions.2 Badichi timely responded by objecting to each discovery
    request on the grounds that he had not been served with process, he had made only
    1
    The plaintiffs explained they had recently learned that service had been
    perfected on Badichi in Israel and therefore no longer needed to add Nesher as a party
    to the action.
    2
    See OCGA § 9-11-12 (j) (1) (“If a party files a motion to dismiss before or at
    the time of filing an answer . . . discovery shall be stayed for 90 days after the filing
    of such motion or until the ruling of the court . . . , whichever is sooner. The court
    shall decide the motion to dismiss within . . . 90 days.”).
    3
    a special appearance, and he had filed a motion to stay discovery pending the trial
    court’s ruling on his motion to dismiss.
    The trial court ultimately denied Badichi’s motion to dismiss and motion to