Wiggins v. the State ( 2015 )
[…] Ultimately, Agent Burnes requested and
    obtained a search warrant for Wiggins’s home, and in executing the warrant, KPD
    agents discovered numerous controlled substances and related paraphernalia.
    In a twelve-count indictment, Wiggins was charged with possession of
    marijuana, possession with intent to distribute marijuana, possession of stanozolol,
    possession of methamphetamine, possession of methylenedioxymethamphetamine
    2
    Because Wiggins was found in possession of less than an ounce of marijuana,
    he was subject only to a misdemeanor possession charge. See OCGA § 16-13-2 (b)
    (“Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is charged with
    possession of marijuana, which possession is of one ounce or less, shall be guilty of
    a misdemeanor . . . .”).
    3
    (MDMA), possession of boldenone undecylenate, possession of alprazolam,
    possession of oxycodone, possession of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), possession
    of zolpidem, possession of estazolam, and possession of ketamine.