Tyrone Dontavious Postell v. State ( 2019 )
[…] See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b). On June 28, 2019, Postell
    filed, in the trial court, a document entitled “Application for Appellate Review,” in
    which he sought appellate review – apparently in this Court – of the denial of his
    motion to suppress. The trial court transmitted Postell’s “Application for Appellate
    Review” and a limited number of record excerpts to this Court. We docketed the
    transmitted filings – which we received on July 5, 2019 – as the instant direct appeal,
    which, for the reasons that follow, we dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final
    judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.”
    Because this action remains pending before the trial court, Postell was required to use
    the interlocutory appeal procedures – which include filing an application for
    interlocutory review in the appellate court within ten days of entry of the certificate
    of immediate review – to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress. See OCGA
    § 5-6-34 (b); Court of Appeals Rule 30 (a); Genter v. State, 
    218 Ga. App. 311
    , 311
    (460 SE2d 879) (1995). Postell, however, filed his “Application for Appellate
    Review” in the trial court, rather than in this Court. Consequently, we construe the
    filing as a notice of appeal, and not as an application for interlocutory review.1
    Compare OCGA § 5-6-37 (a notice of appeal must be filed “with the clerk of the
    court wherein the case was determined”), with 
    id. § 5-6-34
    (b) (an application for
    interlocutory review “shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court
    of Appeals”); accord 
    Genter, 218 Ga. App. at 311
    (dismissing the defendant’s appeal
    from the denial of his motion to suppress because, “[a]lthough the defendant obtained
    a certificate of review from the trial judge, he failed to make an application to this