Johnson v. State , 246 Ga. App. 197 ( 2000 )
[…] Contrary to Johnson's argument, this case is not controlled by McSwain v. State.[5] In McSwain, a police officer stopped the defendant based solely on a lookout description broadcast over his radio which referenced only possible drug activity. In this case, however, Officer Hunter acted on specific information separate from that contained in *215 the lookout broadcast, making this matter distinguishable from McSwain.

    2. Johnson argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for attempting to elude or flee from a police officer. We agree.

    OCGA § 40-6-395(a) provides:

    It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

    It is clear that this statute deals with situations where a defendant, knowing that he is being followed by a police officer, attempts to flee in order to avoid apprehension. There is no evidence in this case that Johnson made any such attempt.