Kado Renfro v. State , 348 Ga. App. 615 ( 2019 )
[…] Id.; see also Kegler
    v. State, 
    267 Ga. 147
    , 148 (2) (475 SE2d 593) (1996).
    4. Renfro also asserts that the trial court erred when it admitted evidence as to
    his prior sexual offenses as authorized by OCGA § 24-4-4131 because the evidence
    of intent in the case-in-chief was so overwhelming that no additional proof on that
    subject was required. We cannot agree.
    Although Renfro has provided citations to the State’s notices of intent to
    introduce these as additional evidence, he has failed to provide citations to any
    1
    OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides in relevant part: “In a criminal proceeding in
    which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the
    accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and
    may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” (Emphasis
    supplied.)
    7
    relevant portion of the trial transcript or record, as he is required to do in order to
    make a showing that the trial court erred when it admitted the evidence at issue, or
    to any law construing OCGA § 24-4-413. We remind counsel that “[e]ach enumerated