Douglas Reed v. State ( 2019 )
[…] See
    Brown v. State, 
    295 Ga. App. 66
    , 67 (760 SE2d 867) (2008). “A sentence is void if
    the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow. When the sentence
    imposed falls within the statutory range of punishment, the sentence is not void . . .
    .” Jones v. State, 
    278 Ga. 669
    , 670 (604 SE2d 483) (2004) (citations and punctuation
    omitted).
    2
    Reed was convicted of 15 counts of possessing material depicting a minor
    engaged in sexually explicit conduct in violation of OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8)
    (2014). At the time Reed committed the acts, that Code section provided that a person
    who commits that offense “shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five
    nor more than 20 years.” OCGA § 16-12-100 (g) (1) (2014).2 Moreover, a violation
    of OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8) is a sexual offense subject to the sentencing
    requirements of OCGA § 17-10-6.2. See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (10) (2014). The