Deandre Jamara Parker v. State ( 2019 )
[…] The court concluded that a manifest
    necessity existed for the declaration of a mistrial, and it denied Parker’s plea in bar.
    Parker appeals.
    “Under the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Georgia
    Constitutions, trial courts may declare a mistrial over the defendant’s objection,
    without barring retrial, whenever, in their opinion, taking all the circumstances into
    consideration, there is a manifest necessity for doing so.” (Citation and punctuation
    omitted.) Laguerre v. State, 
    301 Ga. 122
    , 124 (799 SE2d 736) (2017). See also
    OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (2) (“A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly
    prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former
    prosecution . . . [w]as terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn.
    5
    . . .”); 16-1-8 (e) (2) (C) (termination is not improper if the trial court finds it
    necessary because “[t]he jury is unable to agree upon a verdict”). Our Supreme Court
    has explained that “a mistrial is appropriate when there is a ‘high degree of