The State v. Robusto. ( 2019 )
[…] for the trial judge to resolve those disputes and determine the material facts.”3 This
    principle is well established, and our Supreme Court has “identified three corollaries
    of the principle, which limit the scope of review in appeals from a grant or denial of
    a motion to suppress in which the trial court has made express findings of disputed
    facts.”4 First, we generally must accept a trial court’s findings “unless they are clearly
    erroneous.”5 Second, we must construe the evidentiary record in “the light most
    2
    Under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4), the State may appeal directly “[f]rom an order,
    decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding
    the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon
    prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy. . . .” See State
    v. Fiorenzo, 
    325 Ga. App. 666
    , 667 (1) (754 SE2d 634) (2014) (noting that a trial
    court’s dismissal of criminal charges for want of prosecution following only a pretrial
    hearing did not place the defendant in jeopardy).
    3
    Hughes v. State,