Jane Doe v. Archdiocese of Atlanta , 328 Ga. App. 324 ( 2014 )
[…] herself under seal to the trial court. Each of the foregoing actions transpired prior to
    the expiration of the statute of limitations on Doe’s claims.2
    The Church answered and filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that Doe’s
    complaint was a procedural nullity because it had not been filed in the name of a real
    person and that, as the statute of limitations had since expired, she could not amend
    her complaint so as to relate back to the originally filed pleading. The trial court
    agreed and dismissed Doe’s lawsuit with prejudice. This appeal follows.
    1
    Counsel for the Church advised Doe’s counsel that it would not consent to
    Doe proceeding with her complaint using a pseudonym.
    2
    See OCGA § 9-3-33.1 (b) (“Any civil action for recovery of damages suffered
    as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within five years of the date
    the plaintiff attains the age of majority.”).
    2
    We begin by noting that this case involves two independent issues for our
    consideration. The first is whether Doe’s filing of a lawsuit using a pseudonym
    rendered it a nullity, such that Doe is now barred—due to the expiration of the statute