Jane Doe v. Archdiocese of Atlanta , 328 Ga. App. 324 ( 2014 )
[…] in the negative and remand this case to the trial court for it to exercise its discretion
    in determining the second issue.
    1. In general, Georgia law mandates that parties to a lawsuit identify
    themselves in their respective pleadings3 and that every action be prosecuted in the
    name of the real party in interest.4 And prior to the passage of the Civil Practice Act,
    the Supreme Court of Georgia, in W. & A.R. Co. v. Dalton Marble Works,5 held that
    if a lawsuit is “brought in a name which is neither that of a natural person, a
    3
    See OCGA § 9-11-10 (a) (requiring a complaint to “include the names of all
    the parties . . .”).
    4
    See OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of
    the real party in interest.”).
    5
    
    122 Ga. 774
    (
    50 S.E. 978
    ) (1905).
    3
    corporation, nor a partnership, it is a mere nullity”6 and, as such, cannot be amended
    by inserting the name of the proper party in interest, “there being nothing to amend