Judson H. Turner, Director, Environmental Protection Division, Georgia Dept of Natural Resources v. Grady County Board of Commissioners ( 2014 )
[…] the disturbance and justification for why the disturbance is necessary,” and
    “[c]alculation of the total area and length of the buffer disturbance.” Ga. Comp. R.
    & Regs. r. 391-3-7-.05 (3) (a), (d), (e). Further, in reviewing a variance application,
    the Director must consider, inter alia, the “[l]ocation and extent of buffer intrusion.”
    Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391-3-7-.05 (5) (c).
    10
    and the County argue that the Grady Court erred in failing to reverse the ALJ’s
    conclusion that the River Groups had standing.
    OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (3) (A) explains that “[p]ersons are ‘aggrieved or adversely
    affected,’ [for purposes of OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A)] . . . where the challenged
    action has caused or will cause them injury in fact and where the injury is to an
    interest within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated by the statutes that
    the director is empowered to administer and enforce.”
    We look to U. S. Supreme Court precedent concerning Article III standing for
    guidance in analyzing the River Groups’ standing under OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A)
    and (c) (3) (A). See Center for a Sustainable Coast v. Turner, 
    324 Ga. App. 762
    , 764
    (751 SE2d 555) (2013).