Judson H. Turner, Director, Environmental Protection Division, Georgia Dept of Natural Resources v. Grady County Board of Commissioners ( 2014 )
[…] the area will be lessened by the challenged activity.” (Citation and punctuation
    omitted.) 
    Turner, supra
    , 
    324 Ga. App. 765
    . The issues in dispute here are whether the
    River Groups can show that their members’ alleged injuries are fairly traceable to the
    buffer variance and redressable in this action.
    In his response to the River Groups’ motion for summary determination, the
    Director requested that the ALJ make a determination on the issue of standing in
    accordance with OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (3) (A) , which states:
    In the event the director asserts in response to the petition before the
    administrative law judge that the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely
    affected, the administrative law judge shall take evidence and hear
    arguments on this issue and thereafter make a ruling on this issue before
    continuing with the hearing. The burden of going forward with evidence
    on this issue shall rest with the petitioner.
    12
    The statute contemplates an evidentiary hearing on the issue of standing. See Smart
    Growth – Forsyth County v. Couch, Docket No. OSAH-BNR-ES-0707202-60-
    Howells, Order on Standing, March 2, 2007, 
    2007 WL 828306
    , at *2 (ALJ conducted