In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS ( 2014 )
[…] certificate and the child be named Makaleb James Andrew Hawkins.” Both Ridley and
    2
    Hawkins signed this portion of the form.1 The second portion of the form, which
    contains two more signature spaces, specified that “by signing below, [Ridley and
    Hawkins] voluntarily consent and agree that the relationship between the named child
    and father shall be considered legitimate for all purposes under the law pursuant to
    1
    At the time the paternity acknowledgment before us was executed, OCGA §
    19-7-46.1 provided in relevant part:
    (b) When both the mother and father have signed a voluntary
    acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is recorded in the
    putative father registry established by subsection (d) of Code Section
    19-11-9, the acknowledgment shall constitute a legal determination of
    paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the
    acknowledgment prior to the date of the support order, any other order
    adjudicating paternity, or 60 days from the signing of the agreement,
    whichever is earlier. Recording such information in the putative father
    registry shall constitute a legal determination of paternity for purposes
    of establishing a future order for support, visitation privileges, and other
    matters under Code Section 19-7-51.
    In 2008, OCGA § 19-7-46.1 (b) was amended to add that “[a]cknowledgment of
    paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code
    Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22.” Ga. L. 2008, Act 580, § 6.
    3
    OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2).” 2 Both Ridley and Hawkins also signed this portion of the
    form, which stated at its conclusion that “this affidavit must be signed by the mother