In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS ( 2014 )
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary, 9th ed. 2009. Thus a sworn statement, such as an affidavit,
    is “a statement under oath taken before a person having authority to administer such
    oath.” Sambor v. Kelley, 
    271 Ga. 133
    , 134 (1) (518 SE2d 120) (1999) (punctuation
    and footnote omitted); see also Shiver v. Norfolk-Southern Ry. Co., 
    269 Ga. 168
    (496
    SE2d 903) (1998) (defining “testimony” as “[a] statement made by a witness under
    oath or affirmation” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Both judges and notaries
    public have the power to administer oaths. See OCGA § 15-1-3 (5) (“[e]very court”
    has power “to administer oaths in an action or proceeding pending therein and in all
    other cases when it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties”; OCGA
    § 45-17-8 (a) (granting notaries public authority to “[w]itness or attest signature or
    execution of deeds and other written instruments,” to “[a]dminister oaths and
    affirmations in all matters incidental to their duties as commercial officers and all