In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS ( 2014 )
[…] administer any oath to Hawkins; that DeLaine administered an oath on Hawkins; or
    that the acknowledgment was actually notarized by her or any other person. It follows
    that the probate court did not err when it concluded that the paternity acknowledgment
    was not a “sworn statement” for purposes of OCGA § 53-2-3 (2) (A) (iii). See
    Dockery v. State, 
    287 Ga. 275
    , 277, (4) n. 2 (695 SE2d 599) (2010) (documents
    entitled “affidavits” were not such because “they were not executed with any of the
    legal formalities required of a valid affidavit”); OCGA § 45-17-6 (a) (“An official
    notarial act must be documented by the notary’s seal”); Hurt v. Norwest Mtg., 260 Ga.
    App. 651, 654 (1) (a) (580 SE2d 580) (2003) (an affidavit of indigence missing a
    notarial seal invalidated the attestation in the affidavit).
    2. Although documentary and testimonial evidence showed that Georgia birth