In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS ( 2014 )
[…] that she worked as a medical records analyst at the hospital where the birth took place,
    6
    that she had “signed and witnessed” the paternity acknowledgment, and that she had
    certified Makaleb’s birth certificate. The trial court denied the motion for
    reconsideration.
    On appeal, Ridley argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that
    Makaleb is not Hawkins’s heir at law because Hawkins “signed a sworn statement
    attesting to [his] parent-child relationship with Makaleb” and “effectively” signed the
    child’s birth certificate. W e disagree.
    OCGA § 53-2-3 provides in relevant part:
    (2) (A) A child born out of wedlock may not inherit from or through the
    child’s father, the other children of the father, or any paternal kin by
    reason of the paternal kinship, unless: (i) [a] court of competent
    jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be legitimate,
    under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as
    may be provided by law; (ii) [a] court of competent jurisdiction has
    otherwise entered a court order establishing paternity; (iii) [t]he father
    has executed a sworn statement signed by him attesting to the
    parent-child relationship; (iv) [t]he father has signed the birth certificate
    of the child; or (v) [t]here is other clear and convincing evidence that the
    child is the child of the father.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    7
    Ridley has not asserted, either below or on appeal, that the execution of that
    portion of the paternity acknowledgment purporting to legitimate the child succeeds
    in doing so such that the requirements laid out in OCGA § 53-2-3 do not apply. Under