In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS ( 2014 )
[…] matters under Code Section 19-7-51.
    In 2008, OCGA § 19-7-46.1 (b) was amended to add that “[a]cknowledgment of
    paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code
    Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22.” Ga. L. 2008, Act 580, § 6.
    3
    OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2).” 2 Both Ridley and Hawkins also signed this portion of the
    form, which stated at its conclusion that “this affidavit must be signed by the mother
    and the person to be identified as the father in the presence of a witness as set forth in
    OCGA § 31-10-9 [e] (2).” 3
    2
    OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2) provides: “In any voluntary acknowledgment of
    paternity which has been made and has not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section
    19-7-46.1, when both the mother and father freely agree and consent, the child may
    be legitimated by the inclusion of a statement indicating a voluntary acknowledgment
    of legitimation.” OCGA § 19-7-21.1 (b), which became effective on July 1, 2008,
    provides:
    Prior to [a] child’s first birthday, a father of a child born out of wedlock
    may render his relationship with the child legitimate when both the