In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS ( 2014 )
[…] may render his relationship with the child legitimate when both the
    mother and father have freely agreed, consented, and signed a voluntary
    acknowledgment of paternity and an acknowledgment of legitimation
    which have been made and have not been rescinded pursuant to Code
    Section 19-7-46.1. The State Office of Vital Records shall provide
    notice, in writing, of the alternatives to, legal consequences of, and the
    rights and responsibilities of signing a voluntary acknowledgment of
    legitimation.
    3
    OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) provides in relevant part that “[t]he name of the natural
    father or putative father shall be entered on the certificate of live birth,” on condition
    that “(2) If the mother is not married at either the time of conception or at the time of
    birth, the name of the putative father shall not be entered on the certificate of birth
    without the written consent of the mother and the person to be named as father[.]”
    4
    Eloise DeLaine, a worker at the records office, signed the paternity
    acknowledgement form as a witness. DeLaine’s name also appears on the child’s birth
    certificate, which bears the names of Ridley as mother and Hawkins as father. A few