In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS ( 2014 )
[…] 271 Ga. 133
    , 134 (1) (518 SE2d 120) (1999) (punctuation
    and footnote omitted); see also Shiver v. Norfolk-Southern Ry. Co., 
    269 Ga. 168
    (496
    SE2d 903) (1998) (defining “testimony” as “[a] statement made by a witness under
    oath or affirmation” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Both judges and notaries
    public have the power to administer oaths. See OCGA § 15-1-3 (5) (“[e]very court”
    has power “to administer oaths in an action or proceeding pending therein and in all
    other cases when it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties”; OCGA
    § 45-17-8 (a) (granting notaries public authority to “[w]itness or attest signature or
    execution of deeds and other written instruments,” to “[a]dminister oaths and
    affirmations in all matters incidental to their duties as commercial officers and all
    other oaths and affirmations which are not by law required to be administered by a
    particular officer,” and to “[w]itness affidavits upon oath or affirmation.”).
    9
    Here, and despite the paternity acknowledgment’s statement that it amounted
    to an “affidavit,” there was no evidence before the probate court, including the