In beginning our analysis, it is important to note that under OCGA § 17-8-58, “[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.” But Crist did not object to any portion of the trial court’s jury instructions. His failure to so object precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). 5 State v.