But Crist did not object to any portion of the trial court’s jury instructions. His failure to so object precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). 5 State v. James,
292 Ga. 440, 441 (1) (738 SE2d 601) (2013); see OCGA § 5- 5-50 (“The first grant of a new trial shall not be disturbed by an appellate court unless the appellant shows that the judge abused his discretion in granting it and that the law and facts require the verdict notwithstanding the judgment of the presiding judge.”). 6 James,
292 Ga. at 441(1); accord State v. Kelly,