This appeal by the State follows.3 2 The written instructions provided to the jury stated: “A person commits sexual battery when when [sic] that person intentionally makes physical contact with the genital area, groin/inner thigh, buttocks, or brests [sic] of another person without the consent of the other person.” This instruction was based on the pattern jury instruction. See Suggested Pattern Jury Instruction, Vol. II: Criminal Cases (2016), § 2.38.70. 3 See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (8) (An appeal may be taken by the State “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court granting a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial[.]”). Crist filed a motion to dismiss the State’s appeal on the basis that it failed to include an accurate jurisdictional statement in its brief, as required by Court of Appeals Rule 25 (a) (2).