We agree. Although Crist does not directly challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as to his convictions for sexual battery, the evidence was sufficient to sustain the guilty verdicts.4 Additionally, while the “first grant of a new trial on general grounds is All-Georgia Dev., Inc. v. Kadis,
178 Ga. App. 37, 38 (1) (341 SE2d 885) (1986). See also Park v. Minton,
229 Ga. 765, 768 (1) (194 SE2d 465) (1972) (noting that court rule requiring jurisdictional statement is “directory only, and not jurisdictional”). Furthermore, as set forth supra, jurisdiction is proper in this case under OCGA § 5-7- 1 (a) (8). 4 See OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) (“A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”); Watson v. State,
297 Ga. 718, 719 (2) (777 SE2d 677) (2015) (same); Hamrick v. State,
304 Ga.