Sarah Skinner v. Robin Miles ( 2021 )
[…] guardian” has filed a responsive pleading and an accompanying affidavit, the court
    must undertake a two-part analysis. First,
    [t]he court shall determine on the basis of the pleadings and affidavits
    . . . whether such individual has presented prima facie evidence of the
    requirements set forth in subsection (d) of [OCGA § 19-7-3.1] this Code
    section. The court may in its sole discretion, if necessary and on an
    expedited basis, hold a hearing to determine undisputed facts that are
    necessary and material to the issue of standing[.]6
    5
    OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (a).
    6
    OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (b) (3).
    5
    If the court finds the party has satisfied this requirement, “the party claiming to be an
    equitable caregiver has standing to proceed to adjudication under [OCGA § 19-7-3.1
    (d)].”7
    The second step of the analysis requires that the court find, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that the individual has:
    (1) Fully and completely undertaken a permanent, unequivocal,
    committed, and responsible parental role in the child’s life;