Prudential Insurance Co. of America v. Nessmith , 174 Ga. App. 39 ( 1985 )
[…] At the time of the insured's death, the premium due on July 1, 1982 had not been paid. The policy provided that insurance coverage would lapse if the premium was not paid within the grace period. Appellee argues that the insured, Nessmith, Jr., and Prudential had mutually temporarily departed from the terms of the contract requiring payment by August 1 of each year because the year preceding his death, Nessmith, Jr. had been allowed to pay the premium on September 23 and in 1979 had been allowed to pay on August 2 and to have the policy continue. Held:

    OCGA § 13-4-4 reads as follows: "Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice." "``While a distinct stipulation in a contract may be waived by the conduct of the parties, it must appear that it was the intention of the parties to treat such stipulations as no longer binding. The mere fact that one party so intended would not bring about this result.