YORK Et Al. v. RES-GA LJY, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] contracts must be strictly construed, and a “surety’s liability will not be extended by
    implication or interpretation.”8 Ultimately, however, construction of a surety contract
    “is a question of law for the court based on the intent of the parties as set forth in the
    contract.”9 And nothing in the waiver’s language indicates that the parties intended
    to limit its reach to any particular statutory defenses. By its plain terms, the phrase
    “defenses based on suretyship” means just that – defenses based on or arising out of
    a suretyship.10
    7
    See OCGA § 10-7-1 (“The contract of suretyship or guaranty is one whereby
    a person obligates himself to pay the debt of another in consideration of a benefit
    flowing to the surety or in consideration of credit or indulgence or other benefit given
    to his principal.”). See also OCGA § 11-1-201 (b) (39) (for purposes of the
    commercial code, the term “surety” includes “a guarantor or other secondary
    obligor”).
    8
    OCGA § 10-7-3.
    9
    Citrus Tower Boulevard Imaging Center v. David S. Owens, MD, PC, 
    325 Ga. App. 1