McLance Marshall v. State ( 2021 )
[…] own verdict.”31
    Lastly, Marshall argues that another factor weighing in favor of finding the
    Allen charge coercive is the lack of direct or physical evidence supporting his
    convictions. But he has not provided any legal authority indicating that the strength
    of the evidence has any bearing on the question of whether an Allen charge is
    coercive, and we have found none to support his claim. And importantly, the strength
    31
    Collins v. State, 
    308 Ga. 608
    , 610 (2) (842 SE2d 811) (2020); see OCGA §
    24-6-606 (b) (“Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror
    shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror’s statements be received in
    evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s
    deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other
    juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the
    verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection
    therewith; provided, however, that a juror may testify on the question of whether
    extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the juror’s attention,
    whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror, or
    whether there was a mistake in entering the verdict onto the verdict form.”); see also
    Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, Carlson on Evidence, p. 272 (6th ed.
    2018) (“[OCGA § 24-6-606 (b)] discourages investigations into jury verdicts in favor
    of generally restricting testimony to matters such as outside influence or mistakes in