DATAFORENSICS, LLC v. BOXER PROPERTY MANAGEMENT A/A/F BOXER F2, L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] We agree.
    14
    In its summary judgment order, the trial court found that Section 25 of the lease
    “limited liability for . . . breach to [Dataforensics’] actual direct, but not consequential
    damages” and thus “the lease limits recovery to actual damages [and] nominal
    damages is not an available remedy. . . . Because there is no evidence of actual
    damages caused by [Boxer’s] failure to keep the temperature between 72 and 74
    degrees, [Boxer is] also entitled to summary judgment on [Dataforensics’]
    counterclaim.”
    Relying on OCGA § 13-6-6, Dataforensics argues that “lack of proof of actual
    damages in a contract dispute does not warrant entry of summary judgment.” This
    Code section provides: “In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a
    right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may
    recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.”
    (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 13-6-6. As stated, the trial court found that
    Dataforensics was precluded from recovering nominal damages by Section 25 of the
    lease, which provides: “The liability of [Boxer] to [Dataforensics] for any default by