656 S.E.2d 165 (2007) ROACH
[…] Id. at 461-463(2), 402 S.E.2d 80. Since the state's evidence failed to establish a violation of the crime charged in the accusation, the conviction must be reversed.
Judgment reversed.
BLACKBURN, P.J., and RUFFIN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Roach also contends the trial court erred in admitting certain hearsay testimony. However, in view of our reversal of the conviction, we need not address Roach's additional claim of error.
[2] No one from the Cumming Group facility testified at trial.
[3] OCGA § 16-7-21(b)(2) provides that a person commits criminal trespass when he "[e]nters upon the land or premises of another . . . after receiving, prior to such entry, notice that such entry is forbidden." "The difference between [subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) ] lies in the time of the giving of the notice. The latter deals with a lawful entry and remaining on the premises after having been directed to leave.