WINSTON CLARK CONNELL v. DIANE DICKENS HAMON, AS SURVIVING CHILD OF JAMES ISAAC DICKENS, JR ( 2021 )
[…] offenders as provided by law; in cases respecting title to land; and in
    divorce cases. They shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
    state-wide business court in equity cases.
    Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I. See also Allen v. Allen, 
    260 Ga. 777
    , 779
    (3) n. 2 (400 SE2d 15) (1991) (when the legislature conferred equity powers upon
    superior courts in 1799, it adopted the whole system of English jurisprudence,
    common law, and chancery).
    However, equity jurisdiction is only available in certain circumstances. Under
    OCGA § 23-1-3, “[e]quity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection
    and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the
    general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or
    6
    relieving for injuries done.” Significantly, to invoke the equity jurisdiction of a court,
    “a party . . . must first identify some legally cognizable ‘wrong’ or ‘injury’ that needs
    to be remedied.” Williford v. Brown, 
    299 Ga. 15
    , 18 (3) (785 SE2d 864) (2016)