WINSTON CLARK CONNELL v. DIANE DICKENS HAMON, AS SURVIVING CHILD OF JAMES ISAAC DICKENS, JR ( 2021 )
[…] extended beyond its plain and ordinary meaning. The express language
    of the Act will be followed literally and no exceptions to the
    requirements of the Act will be read into the statute by the courts. In
    construing any statute, we must, of course, give meaning to and
    harmonize all parts of the statute to give them sensible and intelligent
    effect, while avoiding constructions that make any part of the statute
    mere surplusage.
    Tolbert v. Maner, 
    271 Ga. 207
    , 208 (1) (518 SE2d 423) (1999) (citation and
    punctuation omitted). OCGA § 51-4-2 provides, in relevant part:
    4
    (a) The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or
    children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the
    spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by
    the evidence.
    (b) (1) If an action for wrongful death is brought by a surviving
    spouse under subsection (a) of this Code section and the surviving spouse dies
    pending the action, the action shall survive to the child or children of the decedent.
    (2) If an action for wrongful death is brought by a child or children
    under subsection (a) of this Code section and one of the children dies
    pending the action, the action shall survive to the surviving child or
    children.
    There is no dispute that Decedent’s surviving spouse, Dickens, was alive when
    Plaintiff filed the wrongful death action, creating an issue as to standing. See OCGA
    § 51-4-2 (a); King v. Goodwin, 
    277 Ga. App. 188
    , 189-190 (626 SE2d 165) (2006)