WINSTON CLARK CONNELL v. DIANE DICKENS HAMON, AS SURVIVING CHILD OF JAMES ISAAC DICKENS, JR ( 2021 )
[…] minor children filed a wrongful death action to recover damages for the death of their
    7
    mother after the surviving spouse abandoned the children and could not be located;
    and the trial court dismissed the action for lack of standing. 
    Id. at 214
    . The minor
    children appealed, arguing that it was “within the equity powers of the superior court
    to permit the prosecution of their claim in order to protect their interests when the
    surviving spouse refuses to do so.” 
    Id. at 215
     (2) (a). In support of their argument, the
    minor children cited OCGA § 23-1-3 (as outlined above), and OCGA § 23-4-20,
    which provides that “[a]ny person who may not bring an action at law may complain
    in equity and every person who is remediless elsewhere may claim the protection and
    assistance of equity to enforce any right recognized by the law.” In reversing the trial
    court’s dismissal of the action, our Supreme Court wrote:
    [o]ur Constitution vests general equitable powers in the superior court.
    We hold that the factual circumstances of this case demand the exercise