WINSTON CLARK CONNELL v. DIANE DICKENS HAMON, AS SURVIVING CHILD OF JAMES ISAAC DICKENS, JR ( 2021 )
[…] part of that duty is to act prudently in asserting, prosecuting and settling the claim.”)
    (quoting Brown, 
    261 Ga. at 215
     (1) (a); punctuation omitted); Home Ins. Co. v. Wynn,
    
    229 Ga. App. 220
    , 222-223 (1) (493 SE2d 622) (1997) (reaffirming that “[t]he
    wrongful death statute creates a cause of action in the children for breach of the
    13
    spouse’s duty as representative”).5 Further reinforcement of the principle that a
    surviving spouse has exclusive standing to bring a wrongful death action can be
    found in subsection (c) of OCGA § 51-4-2, which provides that “[t]he surviving
    spouse may release the alleged wrongdoer without the concurrence of the child or
    children or any representative thereof and without any order of court, provided that
    such spouse shall hold the consideration for such release subject to subsection (d) of
    this Code section.”6 (emphasis supplied).
    Based on the foregoing, we find that the trial court impermissibly expanded the
    scope of the equitable exception as applied to the facts of this case — granting
    Plaintiff, an adult, standing to bring a wrongful death action where the surviving