WINSTON CLARK CONNELL v. DIANE DICKENS HAMON, AS SURVIVING CHILD OF JAMES ISAAC DICKENS, JR ( 2021 )
[…] equitable exception to the circumstances of this case, because Plaintiff, an adult, has
    an adequate remedy at law, namely, she “could have initiated a civil action against [ ]
    Dickens[, but Plaintiff] chose to forgo this option.” Based on existing case law, it
    remains unclear whether a surviving spouse has any duty to a decedent’s adult child
    under the wrongful death statute, which could subject her to liability if she declines
    to pursue an action against an alleged tortfeasor, and we express no opinion on this
    issue in the instant appeal.
    6
    Subsection (d) (1) of OCGA § 51-4-2 in turn requires that “[a]ny amount
    recovered . . . shall be equally divided, share and share alike, among the surviving
    spouse and the children per capita, and the descendants of children shall take per
    stirpes[.]”
    14
    the Wrongful Death Act is in derogation of common law and must be strictly
    construed. Tolbert, 
    271 Ga. at 208
     (1). Thus, “[t]he express language of the Act will
    be followed literally and no exceptions to the requirements of the Act will be read