MERIWETHER & THARP, LLC v. CRYSTAL RIMERT ( 2021 )
[…] (2) and were thus per se liable. She contends that the factfinder should determine
    whether the purpose of the recordings fell under the crime-detection exception to the
    statute, or whether the recordings were made for some other impermissible purpose.
    3
    Leo v. Waffle House, 
    298 Ga. App. 838
    , 841 (2) (681 SE2d 258) (2009).
    4
    See Munroe v. Universal Health Svcs., 
    277 Ga. 861
    , 866 (2) (596 SE2d 604)
    (2004); Leo, 298 Ga. App. at 841 (2).
    6
    At the time of the surveillance in 2013, OCGA § 16-11-62, a criminal statute,
    provided:
    It shall be unlawful for:
    ...
    (2) Any person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all
    persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of
    another which occur in any private place and out of public view;
    provided, however, that it shall not be unlawful:
    ...
    (C) To use for security purposes, crime prevention, or crime detection
    any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons
    who are within the curtilage of the residence of the person using such
    device. A photograph, videotape, or record made in accordance with this
    subparagraph, or a copy thereof, may be disclosed by such resident to
    the district attorney or a law enforcement officer and shall be admissible
    in a judicial proceeding, without the consent of any person observed,
    photographed, or recorded[.]
    In Rutter v. Rutter (“Rutter I”), issued about one year before the Attorneys’
    advice to Kenneth Valade, we held that the trial court in a divorce action properly
    denied a motion to exclude a surreptitious recording of an opposing spouse in the