MERIWETHER & THARP, LLC v. CRYSTAL RIMERT ( 2021 )
[…] Smith v. Chemtura Corp., 
    297 Ga. App. 287
    , 295 (6) (676 SE2d 756) (2009)
    (punctuation and footnote omitted).
    20
    See id. at 294-295 (6) (given the plaintiffs’ complaint and arguments on
    appeal, their claims for criminal offenses such as criminal battery did not state a claim
    for civil battery).
    11
    4. The Attorneys argue that they cannot be held liable under OCGA § 16-11-62
    (6) for distribution of the recording to counsel for Jennifer Valade and counsel for
    Kenneth Valade because liability would violate the Attorneys’ discovery duties.
    OCGA § 16-11-62 also provides that it is unlawful for:
    (6) Any person to sell, give, or distribute, without legal authority, to any
    person or entity any photograph, videotape, or record, or copies thereof,
    of the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of
    public view without the consent of all persons observed; or
    (7) Any person to commit any other acts of a nature similar to those set
    out in paragraphs (1) through (6) of this Code section which invade the
    privacy of another.
    The phrase “without legal authority” as used in OCGA § 16-11-62 (6) is not
    defined by statute.21 We are convinced, however, that a party disclosing a recording
    for discovery purposes does not violate this subsection.22 Indeed, the Georgia