Kendra Mallard v. Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority ( 2021 )
[…] , (826 SE2d
    116) (2019). Compare Ferguson v. Carver, 
    257 Ga. App. 849
    , 851 (1) (572 SE2d
    700) (2002) (reversing a trial court’s order granting a motion to consolidate actions
    for claims arising from two separate car accidents that occurred eighteen months apart
    with two separate defendants); Brinks, Inc. v. Robinson, 
    215 Ga. App. 865
    , 865-867
    (1) (452 SE2d 788) (1994) (explaining that defendants related to two separate car
    accidents occurring four months apart do not constitute joint tortfeasors for purposes
    of venue).
    13
    See OCGA § 9-11-20 (a) (“[A]ll persons may be joined in one action as
    defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative any
    right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series
    of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of
    them will arise in the action. A plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in
    obtaining or defending against all the relief demanded.”) (emphasis supplied).
    7
    claim. . . .” “[H]ere, [because] the claimed prejudice is to another defendant, there has
    been no harm shown by [MARTA].”14 Thus, the trial court abused its discretion in
    ordering severance of the claims because such severance neither furthered