John Thomas Woods v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    See In the Interest of P. N., 
    291 Ga. App. 512
     (662 SE2d 287) (2008).
    4
    See State v. Williams, 
    337 Ga. App. 791
    , 792 (788 SE2d 860) (2016).
    4
    also review the trial court’s admission of demonstrative evidence for an abuse of
    discretion.5 Finally, we review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a general demurrer.6
    With these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to Woods’s claims of error.
    1. Woods argues that the standard for admitting experts in criminal cases under
    OCGA § 24-7-707 violates his equal protection rights because it is less strict than the
    corresponding civil standard.
    Under OCGA § 24-7-707, “[i]n criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts
    on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible;
    and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.” In order
    for scientific principle or technique to be admissible, the trial court must determine
    “whether the procedure or technique in question has reached a scientific stage of
    verifiable certainty[.]”7
    By contrast, in civil cases, OCGA § 24-7-702 governs the admission of expert