Deiage Hendrix v. State ( 2021 )
[…] So I fully concur.
    But White is part of a line of cases from the Supreme Court and this court that
    substituted the appellate courts’ views of the “intent” or “purpose” of the statute for
    the statute’s plain text. See White, 
    supra;
     Simmons v. State, 
    249 Ga. 860
    , 861 (4) (295
    SE2d 84) (1982); Cates v. State, 
    245 Ga. 30
    , 34 (3) (262 SE2d 796) (1980); Hicks v.
    6
    State, 
    232 Ga. 393
    , 398-399 (207 SE2d 30) (1974); Butler v. State, 
    139 Ga. App. 92
    ,
    93 (1) (227 SE2d 889) (1976).
    The statue before us, OCGA § 17-16-21, directs that defendants be provided
    “on demand, with a list of the witnesses[.]” It goes on to specify a severe remedy: “no
    witness shall be permitted to testify for the state whose name does not appear on the
    list of witnesses as furnished to the defendant unless the prosecuting attorney shall
    state that the evidence sought to be presented is newly discovered evidence which the
    state was not aware of at the time of its furnishing the defendant with a list of the
    witnesses.” Id. White and the other cases in its line declined to administer the severe
    remedy specified in the text of the statute and held instead that “other means of
    protecting the defendant and effectuating the intent of the statute” can be substituted.
    White, 
    supra at 109
     (3).