Deiage Hendrix v. State ( 2021 )
[…] state that the evidence sought to be presented is newly discovered evidence which the
    state was not aware of at the time of its furnishing the defendant with a list of the
    witnesses.” Id. White and the other cases in its line declined to administer the severe
    remedy specified in the text of the statute and held instead that “other means of
    protecting the defendant and effectuating the intent of the statute” can be substituted.
    White, 
    supra at 109
     (3).
    It is true that the appellate courts are to consider the purpose of statutes. See
    OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) ( “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently
    for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law,
    the evil, and the remedy. Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a law. A transposition
    of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is without
    meaning as it stands.”).
    7
    But more recent decisions of our Supreme Court affirm and reaffirm that we
    may not substitute our view of the intent of a statute for its express text. “[I]f the
    statutory text is ‘clear and unambiguous,’ we attribute to the statute its plain meaning,