Daniel Vallejo v. State ( 2021 )
[…] , 247-248 (2) (b) (845 SE2d 598) (2020).
    Because the rape shield statute does not preclude the evidence and the rules
    governing relevance under our former Evidence Code have been supplanted, the
    1) (2018) (“If there is no materially identical Federal Rule of Evidence and a
    provision of the old Evidence Code was retained in the [2013] Code, our case law
    interpreting that former provision applies.”), overruled in part on other grounds by
    Smith v. State, 
    309 Ga. 240
    , 247-248 (2) (b) (845 SE2d 598) (2020).
    13
    general rules set forth in OCGA § 24-4-401 through 24-4-403 govern its
    admissibility.
    Under OCGA § 24-4-401, “‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any
    tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
    of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
    This broad definition of relevance encompasses the inferences that Vallejo argues
    should be drawn from the evidence of the victim’s past molestation allegation.
    The case cited by the majority for the proposition that the victim’s prior