Daniel Vallejo v. State ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    id.
    When we reconsidered Ray on remand, we focused on the Supreme Court’s
    overruling of the rule rendering prior false allegations of sexual abuse per se
    admissible. See Ray III, 356 Ga. App. at 266, 268-270. We described the issue
    “identified by our Supreme Court” in Ray II as “whether evidence of the deceased
    aunt’s prior false reports,” which the trial court had deemed inadmissible as irrelevant
    – without having conducted a determination as to whether there was a reasonable
    probability that they were false – “should be admissible under [OCGA § 24-4-403
    (“Rule 403”)].”4 Id. at 268. We stated that in our previous opinion, we noted that “it
    may well be that testimony showing that the victim’s deceased aunt, who reported the
    4
    That statute provides: “Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative
    value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
    needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    10
    crimes at issue, had previously made false claims of sexual abuse would be relevant
    to the veracity of the allegations here.” Id. at 268-269 (citation and punctuation
    omitted). We vacated the defendant’s conviction and remanded the case with the