Daniel Ramirez-Ortiz v. State ( 2021 )
[…] knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. . . .
    The party offering evidence under Rule 404 (b) must show three
    things: (1) that the evidence is relevant to an issue in the case other than
    30
    
    Id.
    19
    the defendant’s character; (2) that the probative value of the evidence is
    not substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice; and (3) that there
    is sufficient proof for a jury to find by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the defendant committed the other act.31
    The relevance analysis in the first part is governed by
    OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401”), which defines “relevant evidence” as
    evidence that “has any tendency to make the existence of any fact that
    is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or
    less probable than it would be without the evidence.” This is a binary
    question — evidence is either relevant or it is not.32
    For the second part of the test, we apply the balancing test set forth in Rule 403,
    which we have addressed in Division 4 (a), supra.33 “The third part of the test is a