Daniel Ramirez-Ortiz v. State ( 2021 )
[…] any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond
    a reasonable doubt.”5 The appellate court “does not reweigh evidence or resolve
    4
    See English v. State, 
    301 Ga. App. 842
    , 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010).
    5
    Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
    , 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560)
    (1979).
    5
    conflicts in testimony; instead, evidence is reviewed in a light most favorable to the
    verdict, with deference to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the
    evidence.”6
    Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of child
    molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the
    presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or
    satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” “[T]he evidence of the
    victim alone is sufficient to authorize the jury to find [a defendant] guilty of child
    molestation. No requirement exists that this testimony be corroborated.”7
    In this case, the victim testified that Ramirez-Ortiz touched her vagina,