Bertram Hall v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Wakefield, 
    324 Ga. App. 587
     (751 SE2d 199) (2013).
    6
    Rule 404 (b) provides, in relevant part:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
    prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
    therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
    but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
    knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.6
    However,
    [e]ven relevant evidence offered for a proper purpose under Rule 404 (b)
    may be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) . . . “if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
    prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by
    considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation
    of cumulative evidence.”7
    Thus, to summarize, in order for the evidence to be admissible, the State must show
    that:
    (1) evidence of extrinsic, or other, acts is relevant to an issue other than
    a defendant’s character;[8] (2) the probative value of the other acts