Beamer Rentals, Inc. v. Greentree Investment Partners, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] 352 Ga. App. 824
    , 832, 
    835 S.E.2d 764
    , 773 (2019) (improperly
    converting a motion to dismiss to a summary judgment motion was not reversible
    where no harm occurred to the nonmovant).
    6
    2. Next, Beamer argues that the trial court erred by ruling in the December
    2019 order that Beamer’s first amended complaint pleading alternative rights of way
    within the same action was inconsistent with the statutory scheme authorizing
    superior courts to grant private ways. In light of the record before us, this argument
    affords no basis for reversal.
    OCGA § 44-9-40 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The superior court shall have jurisdiction to grant private ways to
    individuals to go from and return to their property and places of
    business. Private ways shall not exceed 20 feet in width and may be as
    much less as the applicant may choose or as the court may find to be
    reasonably necessary. . . .
    (b) When any person or corporation of this state owns real estate or any
    interest therein to which the person or corporation has no means of
    access, ingress, and egress and when a means of ingress, egress, and
    access may be had over and across the lands of any private person or
    corporation, such person or corporation may file his or its petition in the
    superior court of the county having jurisdiction; said petition shall allege
    such facts and shall pray for a judgment condemning an easement of
    access, ingress, and egress not to exceed 20 feet in width over and
    across the property of the private person or corporation.
    Addressing the petition itself, OCGA § 44-9-41 provides, in relevant part:
    7
    The petition shall describe the easement of private way sought to be
    condemned over the lands of another and shall state the distance and