Beamer Rentals, Inc. v. Greentree Investment Partners, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] access, ingress, and egress and when a means of ingress, egress, and
    access may be had over and across the lands of any private person or
    corporation, such person or corporation may file his or its petition in the
    superior court of the county having jurisdiction; said petition shall allege
    such facts and shall pray for a judgment condemning an easement of
    access, ingress, and egress not to exceed 20 feet in width over and
    across the property of the private person or corporation.
    Addressing the petition itself, OCGA § 44-9-41 provides, in relevant part:
    7
    The petition shall describe the easement of private way sought to be
    condemned over the lands of another and shall state the distance and
    direction of the private way and the nature of any improvements through
    which the private way will go. There shall be attached to the petition or
    incorporated therein a plat showing the measurements and location of
    the private way. The petition shall state the names and addresses of all
    persons owning an interest in the property. . . .
    Based on the language in OCGA § 44-9-41, including phrases such as “the
    petition shall describe the easement . . . sought,” and “shall state the distance and
    direction of the private way,”7 the trial court ruled that any petition seeking a
    declaration of a private way pursuant to this statute must identify the proposed