Harper v. State , 270 Ga. App. 376 ( 2004 )
[…] THE COURT: I can probate part of it.

    The court's single response — "Right" — in the midst of counsel's argument did not indicate that the court agreed with counsel's legal conclusion, but only that the court was acknowledging that it understood the point counsel was making. Counsel had just made the observation that "the way that I read it" the trial court relied upon subsection (a); the court was simply acknowledging its understanding of the argument.

    Second, the court necessarily sentenced Harper pursuant to subsection (c) of OCGA § 17-10-7 since the five prior felony convictions could only be treated as separate convictions. OCGA § 17-10-7(d) provides: "For the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction." The five prior felony convictions here were actually five sets of crimes consisting of thefts and burglaries of five different victims on five different days, with each set separately indicted and with separate sentencing orders entered on each.[4]