Hood v. State , 223 Ga. App. 573 ( 1996 )
[…] She *401 received concurrent 12-month sentences on the misdemeanor counts. Held:

    We reject Hood's contention that the State's use of an accusation rather than a grand jury indictment precluded the trial court from sentencing her as a felon. In enacting OCGA § 17-7-70.1, the legislature authorized the use of accusations rather than grand jury indictments for certain enumerated felonies, including OCGA § 16-8-14, the theft by shoplifting statute. Lamberson v. State, 265 Ga. 764(1), 462 S.E.2d 706 (1995) (finding OCGA § 17-7-70.1 not violative of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments). On these offenses, the State may proceed to trial upon accusation without obtaining a waiver of indictment. Id. Individuals accused under § 17-7-70.1 must be tried "according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury." OCGA § 17-7-70.1(a). Accordingly, the trial court was not required to sentence Hood as a misdemeanant simply because the State utilized an accusation rather than an indictment.