540 S.E.2d 269 (2000) 246 Ga. App. 314 In re ESTATE OF SLAUGHTER.
[…] She also cites the fact that Mary Boggs admitted she listed Franklin Boggs as Cynthia's father on her birth certificate and on school registration forms. Walker also notes that Slaughter never sought an order declaring Cynthia Boggs to be his legitimate child, that he never executed a sworn statement attesting to a parent/child relationship, and there was never any genetic testing performed which would establish that he was Cynthia's biological father.
*271 Under OCGA § 53-2-3(2)(A)(v), a child born out of wedlock may inherit from her biological father if there is "clear and convincing evidence that the child is the child of the father." In this case, Cynthia Boggs was born while her mother was married to Franklin Boggs. And, there is a presumption that a child born during wedlock is legitimate.[1] However, this presumption may be rebutted by evidence of nonaccess or other testimony.[2]