Benham, Judge, dissenting.
[…] “[T]he language embodied in [OCGA § 16-8-2], ‘Regardless of the manner in which said property is taken or appropriated,’ renders the section sufficiently broad to encompass thefts or larcenies perpetrated by deception as prohibited under [OCGA § 16-8-3]. . . .” Stull v. State, supra at 101. “A person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property. A person deceives if he intentionally: (1) Creates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false; [or] (2) Fails to correct a false impression of an existing fact or past event which he has previously created or confirmed . . . [or] (5) Promises performance of services which he does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. Evidence of failure to perform standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this subsection.” OCGA § 16-8-3.