669 S.E.2d 487 (2008) MACK
[…] Based on this testimony, as well as photographic evidence of the injuries, the jury was authorized to find that Mack committed two counts of aggravated battery by seriously disfiguring the victim's face and rendering her hand useless.[11]
Judgment affirmed.
BARNES, C.J., and PHIPPS, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] For purposes of sentencing, the trial court merged the two aggravated battery convictions.
[2] Walls v. State, 283 Ga.App. 560, 560-561(1), 642 S.E.2d 195 (2007).
[3] Id. at 561(1), 642 S.E.2d 195.
[4] OCGA § 24-4-6.
[5] Meeks v. State, 281 Ga.App. 334, 337, 636 S.E.2d 77 (2006).
[6] Id.
[7] See OCGA §§ 16-5-23.1(a); 16-5-23.1(b) ("[T]he term ``visible bodily harm' means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, . . . substantial bruises to body parts.").
[8] OCGA § 16-5-24(a).
[9] See Grace v. State, 210 Ga.App. 718, 719(2), 437 S.E.2d 485 (1993) (jury must determine whether scar constitutes serious disfigurement).