William R. Amason v. Highland Park Homeowners' Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Highland Park’s motion and denied Amason’s motion. Amason then filed this appeal.
    3
    2. Res judicata and collateral estoppel do not bar this action.
    Amason argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for summary
    judgment because Highland Park’s action is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. He
    argues that the action in state court and this action involve the same threshold issue
    — whether his property is subject to the declaration of protective covenants — so
    Highland Park could not again litigate that issue. We disagree.
    OCGA § 9-12-40 codifies the common law rule of res judicata, James v. Intown
    Ventures, 
    290 Ga. 813
    , 815 (2) (725 SE2d 213) (2012), and provides, “[a] judgment
    of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and
    their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have
    been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment
    is reversed or set aside.”
    [T]hree prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies — (1)
    identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies,
    and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent
    jurisdiction.