Telisha Teshell Watts v. Willie Charles Brittian ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    The trial court cited OCGA § 33-7-11 (e) in its order, which “establishes the
    procedure for recovering from one’s own uninsured motorist carrier after being
    injured by a tortfeasor who cannot be found.” Luca v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.,
    
    281 Ga. App. 658
    , 660 (1) (637 SE2d 86) (2006). It is unclear from the record
    whether any insurance company is involved in this lawsuit. Regardless, this Code
    section applies the same standard of diligence as the more general provision found
    in OCGA § 9-11-4. See id. (OCGA § 33-7-11 (e) “provides for service by publication
    where a plaintiff shows . . . that the tortfeasor resides out of the state, has departed
    from the state, cannot after due diligence be found within the state, or conceals
    himself to avoid the service of summons”) (punctuation omitted).
    9
    presented evidence that it located defendant’s residence, attempted service at that
    residence multiple times, but the defendant, who knew service of the lawsuit was
    being attempted, evaded the process server by remaining behind a locked door).