Kunmi Oluleye v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2018 )
[…] J.P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., et al.
    Appellee J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. has filed a motion to supplement the
    record with various pleadings and orders which, according to the motion, were relied
    upon by the trial court in its disposition of the instant case. However, the motion
    further avers that these pleadings and orders were from prior actions and were not
    filed with the trial court in this case. We cannot determine from the record before us
    whether or not these documents were in fact relied upon by the trial court and should
    be included in the record.
    OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) gives this court the authority to “require the trial court
    to . . . certify what transpired below which does not appear from the record on appeal,
    require that additional portions of the record . . . be sent up, . . . or take any other
    action to perfect the appeal and record so that the appellate court can and will pass
    upon the appeal and not dismiss it.” Accordingly, we hereby remand this case to the
    trial court with direction that it determine whether any of the pleadings or orders
    identified by appellee were in fact integral to the trial court’s disposition of this case,