Dustin Lee v. State ( 2021 )
[…] firearm. It is reasonable to conclude, then, that the son retrieved the gun while the
    girlfriend and McCoy were looking for it in the bedroom (though she testified the gun
    was typically kept in the laundry room), during which time Lee was already
    handcuffed and sitting outside in a patrol car. And as for Lee’s so-called confession,
    McCoy merely testified that Lee said he acquired the firearm for his girlfriend’s son
    by trading a dirt bike for it. McCoy did not say Lee confessed to transporting the gun.
    13
    See OCGA § 24-14-9 (“In arriving at a verdict, the jury, from facts proved,
    and sometimes from the absence of counter evidence, may infer the existence of other
    facts reasonably and logically consequent on those proved.”).
    6
    Similarly, Lee’s girlfriend testified that Lee facilitated the acquisition of the firearm
    (which belonged to and was used by her son), but she was the one to pick it up.
    As a result, even viewing the foregoing in the light most favorable to the jury’s