State v. Nathaniel Broughton ( 2016 )
[…] prosecution,” noting that the State could not get the “witnesses to court” in Miller’s
    case and the “victim[s] to court” in Evans’s and Broughton’s cases. None of the trial
    court’s three orders dismissing the indictments noted whether the dismissals were
    with or without prejudice, and no transcript of proceedings was taken. These appeals
    followed.
    On appeal, the State argues that the trial court erred when it dismissed the three
    cases-in-chief because the dismissals lacked a legal basis and thus interfered with the
    State’s right to prosecute criminal cases.1 We agree.
    1
    None of the three appellees has filed a brief opposing the arguments raised
    in the State’s initial brief.
    2
    A trial court is authorized to dismiss accusations and indictments. See OCGA
    § 5-7-1 (a) (1) (authorizing an appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting
    aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or a petition alleging that a child has
    committed a delinquent act, or any count thereof”). Specifically, a trial court’s power
    to control the proceedings before it “entails the discretion to dismiss criminal charges
    without prejudice for want of prosection.” State v. Brooks, 
    301 Ga. App. 355
    , 359
    (687 SE2d 631) (2009) (citation omitted).