Cowart v. Schevitz , 335 Ga. App. 715 ( 2016 )
[…] premises as would an in-possession landlord. But this court has previously rejected
    this argument. See Ray v. Smith, 
    259 Ga. App. 749
    , 749-750 (577 SE2d 807) (2003).
    The uncontroverted evidence here showed that Cowart parted with possession of the
    leased premises though retaining the right of inspection. He is therefore an out-of-
    possession landlord. See 
    Watts, supra
    .
    Cowart argues that as an out-of-possession landlord, he cannot be liable. The
    tort liability of an out-of-possession landlord is governed by OCGA § 44-7-14. That
    Code section provides:
    4
    Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the
    landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from
    the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided,
    however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective
    construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises
    in repair.
    Generally, “[t]he liability of a landlord for defective construction exists only in cases
    where the structure is built by him in person or under his supervision or direction.”
    (Citation omitted.) The Flagler Co. v. Savage, 
    258 Ga. 335
    , 337 (2) (368 SE2d 504)