Sampson v. Haywire Ventures, Inc. , 278 Ga. App. 525 ( 2006 )
[…] In the conversion claim, defendants allege that in October 2000, Sampson was issued a stock certificate giving him title to 2.92 million shares of Haywire's common stock and that on October 1, 2002, Haywire wrongfully took possession of his shares.

    On June 18, 2004, the trial court struck the defendants' fraud counterclaim. The plaintiffs subsequently moved to dismiss the defendants' added counterclaims for conversion of stock and breach of contract, arguing that they were compulsory counterclaims pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-13(a), which provides that "[a] pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party, if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim." Based on this Code section, the plaintiffs contended that the defendants were required to plead the two additional counterclaims with their initial answer.